← The Margin
LNBP·DataThe Margin

Soles allowed 74.6 points a game, 5.6 fewer than anyone

LNBP's top seed won 21 of 28 on defence, not offence: Soles scored only the seventh most. Points allowed vary twice as widely across the league as points scored.

By Hoopspire StaffDesk name · November 5, 2026 · 3 min read

Share

Soles finished the 2026 LNBP regular season 21-7 and as the top seed, and the reason is at the other end of the floor from the usual one. Soles allowed 74.6 points a game. The next best defence, Astros, allowed 80.2, which is 5.6 more. The league average was 84.5.

On offence Soles were not special. They scored 85.1 a game, the seventh most of the 14 clubs, 0.6 above the league average. Panteras scored the most, 88.5, and finished fourth.

The figures come from the league's published regular-season standings: 28 games for each of the 14 clubs, 196 games in all. The table is internally consistent. Total wins equal total losses at 196, and total points scored equal total points allowed at 33,120.

The table, points scored and allowed

Seed Club Record Points scored Points allowed Margin
1 Soles 21-7 85.1 74.6 +10.4
2 Astros 20-8 88.3 80.2 +8.1
3 Fuerza Regia 19-9 87.0 82.1 +4.9
4 Panteras 19-9 88.5 85.0 +3.5
5 Lobos 18-10 84.6 80.3 +4.3
6 Dorados 17-11 86.0 84.6 +1.5
7 Mineros 15-13 86.1 84.7 +1.4
8 Abejas 12-16 85.3 85.4 -0.1
9 Santos 11-17 84.5 89.2 -4.6
10 Diablos Rojos 11-17 81.9 84.6 -2.7
11 Gambusinos 11-17 79.8 83.1 -3.4
12 Freseros 9-19 85.0 92.4 -7.4
13 El Calor 9-19 81.3 85.1 -3.9
14 Correcaminos 4-24 79.5 91.4 -11.9

Points are per game. The margin is points scored minus points allowed.

Which end matters more

Across the 14 clubs, points scored and winning percentage have a correlation of 0.78, and points allowed and winning percentage have a correlation of -0.80. A correlation of 1.0 would mean the order matches exactly, and 0 would mean no relationship. Both ends of the floor are closely tied to winning. Defence is a touch more so, and the sign is negative because fewer points allowed goes with more wins.

What differs is how widely clubs vary. Points scored run from 79.5 (Correcaminos) to 88.5 (Panteras), a range of 9.0 points. Points allowed run from 74.6 (Soles) to 92.4 (Freseros), a range of 17.8. The standard deviation across clubs is 4.4 points for points allowed and 2.8 for points scored.

So a club's defence separates it from the pack twice as far as its offence does. Soles are the clearest case. They allow 9.9 fewer points than the league average and 5.6 fewer than the next club, while their scoring sits near the middle.

The opposite case is Freseros. They scored 85.0, a tenth below Soles and the eighth most in the league, and allowed 92.4, the most in the league. That is a margin of -7.4 and a 9-19 record.

What the numbers show, and what we read into them

The numbers show the top seed built on the league's best defence by a wide gap and an offence that ranks seventh. They also show that defence is the wider of the two spreads.

What it means is our reading. Points allowed depend on pace as well as defence. A slow club allows fewer points whatever it does, and the standings do not give possessions, so we cannot separate the two. We can say that Soles' gap of 5.6 points to the second-best defence is larger than the whole 2.9-point spread from the second-best defence (Astros, 80.2) to the fifth-best (Gambusinos, 83.1).

The way to test it is to get shots and possessions, which this table does not have. The league's data service has no box scores, so a pace-adjusted version is not available for LNBP. How Soles' margin compares with their record is a separate question that the standings can answer.

Share

Hoopspire StaffDesk name, The Margin. Claims are checked against the box scores, standings and season averages the ledger already keeps.

Written for Hoopspire by Hoopspire Staff. Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections make the ledger better.

Ads are turned off because you declined advertising cookies. You can change that in .

More from The Margin