Beijing Ducks are 8-0 with a 27.8-point margin
The Ducks lead the CBA by 11.7 points of margin over the next club, the other Beijing side. Both shoot far above the league, and last year's Ducks shot 56.3%, not 63.9%.
By Hoopspire StaffDesk name · November 5, 2026 · 4 min read
The Beijing Ducks have won all eight of their games in the new CBA season, scoring 107.4 points and allowing 79.6. Their margin is 27.8 points a game. The next best is the other Beijing club, the Royal Fighters, at 16.1, and the third best is Shanghai at 9.7.
The gap between first and second is 11.7 points, and the gap between second and third is 6.4. The best margin in the league last season was Shanghai's 16.6, over 42 games. The Ducks have exceeded it by 11.2 after eight.
The figures come from the published team statistics and standings for the 80 games played through November 3, 2026. Every club has played exactly eight. The standings and scoring agree with a second, independent list of results: club by club for 18 clubs, and for the two Beijing clubs combined, which that list counts as one.
How the top clubs look
Records and margins are one thing. What stands out is how they are produced.
| Club | Record | Points for | Points against | Margin | Effective FG% | Threes tried per game | Three-point % | Turnovers | Points per 100 possessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beijing Ducks | 8-0 | 107.4 | 79.6 | +27.8 | 63.9 | 29.6 | 43.5 | 10.0 | 136.9 |
| Beijing Royal Fighters | 6-2 | 99.1 | 83.0 | +16.1 | 60.6 | 18.0 | 38.9 | 11.8 | 127.4 |
| Shanghai Sharks | 7-1 | 98.8 | 89.1 | +9.7 | 55.6 | 31.9 | 37.6 | 10.3 | 120.3 |
| Shanxi Loongs | 6-2 | 99.3 | 90.0 | +9.3 | 50.2 | 25.0 | 31.0 | 9.8 | 117.6 |
| Liaoning Flying Leopards | 7-1 | 97.0 | 87.8 | +9.2 | 55.9 | 28.6 | 38.0 | 12.1 | 120.4 |
| Zhejiang Golden Bulls | 5-3 | 83.6 | 76.5 | +7.1 | 47.5 | 31.0 | 29.0 | 11.0 | 109.7 |
| League average | 90.1 | 90.1 | 0.0 | 52.6 | 27.2 | 34.6 | 12.2 | 113.7 |
Effective field goal percentage gives a three-pointer its extra half point. Possessions are an estimate: field goal attempts, minus offensive rebounds, plus turnovers, plus 0.44 times free-throw attempts.
The two Beijing clubs rank first and second in the league in effective field goal percentage. The Ducks are at 63.9% and the Royal Fighters at 60.6%. The next club is Fujian at 56.8%.
What the Ducks are doing
The Ducks make 43.5% of 29.6 three-point attempts a game, which is 12.9 threes. They turn the ball over 10.0 times, against a league average of 12.2. They score an estimated 136.9 points per 100 possessions, against 113.7 for the league.
The defence is good but not the league's best. The Ducks allow 79.6, the second-fewest. Zhejiang's Golden Bulls allow 76.5. The league average is 90.1.
The Royal Fighters do it a different way. They take 18.0 threes a game, well under the league's 27.2, and shoot 55.4% from the field overall.
The Ducks' record is not a close-game story. Their margin predicts 7.6 to 7.9 wins from eight games, and they have won eight.
Last year's Ducks
The Ducks went 29-13 last season and finished fourth, with a margin of +8.1. That team shot 56.3% effective, took 26.8 threes a game and made 38.3% of them. It scored an estimated 121.1 points per 100 possessions.
Compared with that, this year's Ducks shoot 7.6 percentage points better on effective field goal percentage, make 5.2 percentage points more of their threes, and take 4.5 more field goal attempts a game, 71.3 against 66.8. They score an estimated 136.9 points per 100 possessions, up from 121.1.
The Royal Fighters have moved the same way. Last season they shot 53.8% effective with 21.9 threes a game and went 18-24, with a margin of -4.2. This season they shoot 60.6%, take 18.0 threes, and are 6-2.
What the numbers show, and what we read into them
The numbers show a club that is winning by far more than anyone else and shooting far better than it did last season. They also show it is eight games.
What it means is our reading. The arithmetic is simple. If the Ducks shot last year's 56.3% effective on this year's 71.3 attempts, they would score about 10.8 fewer points a game and their margin would be about 17.0. That is an illustration of how much of the margin is shooting, not a forecast. Even then it would be the best in the league. The shooting is what to watch.
The test is to check the Ducks' effective field goal percentage after 20 games. If it is still above 60%, the first eight were not a hot streak. If it has fallen toward 56%, the margin will have fallen with it. The same applies to the Royal Fighters, who are shooting 6.8 points above their own 2025-26 form. How both Beijing clubs compare with last season is the next question.
Ads are turned off because you declined advertising cookies. You can change that in .
More from The Margin
Sichuan went 0-42 last season. It already has two wins
The Blue Whales are 2-6 after a winless 2025-26. Across the CBA, last season's table explains only part of this year's start: ten clubs' margins improved, ten fell, and six moved by 10 points or more.
Hoopspire StaffDesk name · Nov 5, 2026 · 4 min read
Division I teams are 88-0 against non-Division I opponents
Of 236 men's games finished from November 2 to 4, 88 paired a Division I team with a non-Division I one. The Division I side won all 88, at home, by 41.7 points on average.
Hoopspire StaffDesk name · Nov 5, 2026 · 3 min read
College Park waits 18 days between games, Westchester 11
The G League shuts down for 10 days after the Tip-Off Tournament, but not every club stops at the same point. The gap between a club's last Tip-Off game and its first regular-season game runs from 11 to 18 days.
Hoopspire StaffDesk name · Nov 5, 2026 · 3 min read
