← The Margin
NBB·DataThe Margin

NBB teams score 21% to 44% of points from threes

Across the first 42 games of 2026-27, three-pointers make 35.3% of NBB scoring. Mogi gets 43.8% of its points from deep and Cruzeiro 21.3%, and the style gap does not track the standings.

By Hoopspire StaffDesk name · November 5, 2026 · 3 min read

Share

Cruzeiro has scored 380 points in its first five NBB games and only 81 of them have come from three-pointers. Mogi has scored 404 in five and 177 have come from threes. That is 21.3% against 43.8%, a gap of more than 22 points of share, and the two clubs have nearly the same record: Mogi is 4-1, Cruzeiro 3-2.

The question this raises is what a club's scoring mix says about how it plays and how it does. The short answer after 42 games is that it says a lot about style and almost nothing yet about results.

The figures come from the league's published 2026-27 statistics and standings through games of November 4, 2026. Every player's points per game are split into three-pointers, two-pointers and free throws. Multiplying by games played and adding up the players on a club reproduces that club's listed points exactly. The total matches for all 18 clubs, so the split below is a complete accounting of the points scored, not an estimate. The sample is small: each club has played between three and six games.

The league's mix

NBB clubs have scored 6,517 points in these games. The split:

Source Points Share
Three-pointers 2,301 35.3%
Two-pointers 3,156 48.4%
Free throws 1,060 16.3%

The median club gets about 36% of its points from threes and 16% from the line.

Three-point share, the widest spread

The range is from 21.3% to 43.8%. The table shows the three clubs with the highest share, the three with the lowest, and UNIFACISA for comparison.

Club Record Three-point share Two-point share Free-throw share Points scored
Mogi 4-1 43.8% 43.1% 13.1% 404
Paulistano 3-2 43.7% 39.0% 17.3% 364
Pato 1-3 43.6% 45.3% 11.2% 296
UNIFACISA 4-1 28.9% 54.9% 16.1% 415
Botafogo 2-3 25.5% 60.5% 14.0% 400
Bauru 2-3 24.8% 59.2% 16.0% 375
Cruzeiro 3-2 21.3% 60.5% 18.2% 380

Mogi, Paulistano and Pato score almost identically by source, within two tenths of a point on threes. Their records are 4-1, 3-2 and 1-3. At the other end, Botafogo, Bauru and Cruzeiro get about 60% of their points from two-pointers and have records of 2-3, 2-3 and 3-2.

Four clubs are 4-1: Mogi, UNIFACISA, Flamengo and Pinheiros. Their three-point shares run from 28.9% (UNIFACISA) to 43.8% (Mogi), with Flamengo at 36.3% and Pinheiros at 39.5%. The only unbeaten club, Minas Storm at 5-0, is at 34.9%.

The free-throw line

The free-throw share is narrower, from 11.2% to 25.9%, and one club is far from the rest.

Basquete Cearense has scored 68 of its 263 points from the line. That is 25.9%, and the next club is São José at 20.9%. Cearense is 0-4 and has been outscored by 113 points over the four games, the worst difference in the league. Its 65.8 points a game are the fewest in the league. Pato sits at the other end, with 33 of 296 points, 11.2%.

What the numbers show, and what we read into them

The numbers show a wide spread in how clubs score and no pattern yet in who wins. Four clubs with the same 4-1 record cover a 15-point range in three-point share, and three clubs with nearly the same style have records of 4-1, 3-2 and 1-3.

What we read into that is a caution, not a finding. The sample is three to six games per club, which is too small for a style to have settled or for any link to results to show. Club mixes will move as the 111 remaining first-turn games are played. The check worth running later is whether a high-three, low-two profile is stable from game to game, or whether it is mostly what one hot week looks like. Our look at the first-turn schedule shows how many games that will take: every club plays 17 before the turn ends on December 29.

A related question is how much of a club's scoring rests on one player. We counted that too.

Share

Hoopspire StaffDesk name, The Margin. Claims are checked against the box scores, standings and season averages the ledger already keeps.

Written for Hoopspire by Hoopspire Staff. Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections make the ledger better.

Ads are turned off because you declined advertising cookies. You can change that in .

More from The Margin